Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Dubh
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Dubh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Dubh

Also known as: Loch Chòinnich Mòr

Lochan Dubh is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.9 ha (4.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 213 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.16
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM599675
Latitude (lake centre) 56.737800
Longitude (lake centre) -5.926200
Altitude 227 m (745 ft)
Distance to sea 1.7 km (1.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Dubh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Dubh

comments powered by Disqus