Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Chòinnich Mór
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Chòinnich Mór

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Chòinnich Mór

Also known as: Loch Choinnich Mor, Loch Chòinnich Mòr

Loch Chòinnich Mór is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.1 ha (5.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 254 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.26
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM591676
Latitude (lake centre) 56.737800
Longitude (lake centre) -5.939500
Altitude 287 m (942 ft)
Distance to sea 2.3 km (1.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Chòinnich Mór. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Chòinnich Mór

comments powered by Disqus