Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Bhealaích Bheithe
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Bhealaích Bheithe

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Bhealaích Bheithe

Also known as: Loch a' Bhealaich Bheithe, Garbh Choire

Loch a' Bhealaích Bheithe is a high-altitude loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 34.3 ha (84.8 acres)
Perimeter 4.9 km (3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.5 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.346
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN509716
Latitude (lake centre) 56.812500
Longitude (lake centre) -4.443700
Altitude 716 m (2349 ft)
Distance to sea 33.6 km (20.9 miles)
Islands 3
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Bhealaích Bheithe. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Bhealaích Bheithe

comments powered by Disqus