Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan a' Chàrra Mhòir
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan a' Chàrra Mhòir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan a' Chàrra Mhòir

Also known as: Lochan a' Charra Mhoir

Lochan a' Chàrra Mhòir is a small high-altitude lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.3 ha (0.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 70 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.128
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN450737
Latitude (lake centre) 56.829100
Longitude (lake centre) -4.541000
Altitude 884 m (2900 ft)
Distance to sea 28.8 km (17.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan a' Chàrra Mhòir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan a' Chàrra Mhòir

comments powered by Disqus