Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Upper Loch an Sligeanach
More maps...

Hotels near Upper Loch an Sligeanach

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Upper Loch an Sligeanach

Also known as: Upper Lochan Sligeanach

Upper Loch an Sligeanach is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2 ha (4.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 259 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.701
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM715743
Latitude (lake centre) 56.804000
Longitude (lake centre) -5.743900
Altitude 398 m (1306 ft)
Distance to sea 1.8 km (1.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Upper Loch an Sligeanach. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Upper Loch an Sligeanach

comments powered by Disqus