Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan a' Mhuilinn
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan a' Mhuilinn

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan a' Mhuilinn

Also known as: Lochan na Caillich

Lochan a' Mhuilinn is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 6.8 ha (16.8 acres)
Perimeter 1.4 km (0.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 397 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.509
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM705746
Latitude (lake centre) 56.806200
Longitude (lake centre) -5.760700
Altitude 273 m (896 ft)
Distance to sea 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan a' Mhuilinn. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan a' Mhuilinn

comments powered by Disqus