Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Sgoir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Sgoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Sgoir

Also known as: Loch an Sgòir

Loch an Sgoir is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 16 ha (39.5 acres)
Perimeter 1.6 km (1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 630 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.16
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN489749
Latitude (lake centre) 56.841700
Longitude (lake centre) -4.477700
Altitude 698 m (2290 ft)
Distance to sea 32.9 km (20.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Sgoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Sgoir

comments powered by Disqus