Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan an Fheòir
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan an Fheòir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan an Fheòir

Also known as: Lochan an Fheoir

Lochan an Fheòir is a small high-altitude lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.6 ha (1.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 166 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.527
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN481759
Latitude (lake centre) 56.849700
Longitude (lake centre) -4.491300
Altitude 787 m (2582 ft)
Distance to sea 32.6 km (20.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan an Fheòir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan an Fheòir

comments powered by Disqus