Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Chairn Mhóir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Chairn Mhóir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Chairn Mhóir

Also known as: Loch a' Chairn Mhoir, Loch a' Chairn Mhòir

Loch a' Chairn Mhóir is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.2 ha (5.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 284 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.354
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM682773
Latitude (lake centre) 56.829800
Longitude (lake centre) -5.800400
Altitude 147 m (482 ft)
Distance to sea 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Chairn Mhóir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Chairn Mhóir

comments powered by Disqus