Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan nam Bèistean
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan nam Bèistean

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan nam Bèistean

Also known as: Lochan nam Beistean

Lochan nam Bèistean is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.8 ha (2 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 146 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.143
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN131778
Latitude (lake centre) 56.854700
Longitude (lake centre) -5.066600
Altitude 27 m (89 ft)
Distance to sea 2.6 km (1.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan nam Bèistean. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan nam Bèistean

comments powered by Disqus