Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Bhùic
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Bhùic

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Bhùic

Also known as: Loch a' Bhuic

Loch a' Bhùic is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.1 ha (0.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.1 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 46 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.066
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN264787
Latitude (lake centre) 56.867600
Longitude (lake centre) -4.849200
Altitude 268 m (879 ft)
Distance to sea 14.9 km (9.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Bhùic. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Bhùic

comments powered by Disqus