Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Dubh Torr an Tairbeirt
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Dubh Torr an Tairbeirt

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Dubh Torr an Tairbeirt

Also known as: Lochan Dubh Tòrr an Tairbeirt

Lochan Dubh Torr an Tairbeirt is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 6.9 ha (17.1 acres)
Perimeter 1.2 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 411 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.239
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM933787
Latitude (lake centre) 56.854200
Longitude (lake centre) -5.391200
Altitude 15 m (49 ft)
Distance to sea 3.2 km (2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Dubh Torr an Tairbeirt. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Dubh Torr an Tairbeirt

comments powered by Disqus