Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan a' Charr Mhòir
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan a' Charr Mhòir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan a' Charr Mhòir

Also known as: Lochan a' Charr Mhoir

Lochan a' Charr Mhòir is a small high-altitude lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.5 ha (1.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 143 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.348
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN793809
Latitude (lake centre) 56.904300
Longitude (lake centre) -3.982700
Altitude 725 m (2379 ft)
Distance to sea 62.6 km (38.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ 5 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochan a' Charr Mhòir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan a' Charr Mhòir

comments powered by Disqus