Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Doir a' Ghearrain
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Doir a' Ghearrain

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Doir a' Ghearrain

Also known as: Loch Doire a' Ghearrain

Loch Doir a' Ghearrain is a large lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 50.8 ha (125.5 acres)
Perimeter 6.1 km (3.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.1 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.415
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM727817
Latitude (lake centre) 56.871300
Longitude (lake centre) -5.730300
Altitude 117 m (384 ft)
Distance to sea 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Islands 4
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Caol and Mallaig

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Doir a' Ghearrain. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Doir a' Ghearrain

comments powered by Disqus