Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Laggan
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Laggan

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Laggan

Also known as: Craigbeg

Loch Laggan is a large upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 216.5 ha (535 acres)
Perimeter 20.8 km (12.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 2.3 km
Shoreline Development Index 3.987
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN403813
Latitude (lake centre) 56.896300
Longitude (lake centre) -4.623000
Altitude 248 m (814 ft)
Distance to sea 29 km (18 miles)
Islands 9
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Caol and Mallaig

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Laggan. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Laggan

comments powered by Disqus