Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Stob á Glas-chairn
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Stob á Glas-chairn

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Stob á Glas-chairn

Also known as: Lochan Stob a Glas-chairn, Lochan Stob a' Glas-chairn

Lochan Stob á Glas-chairn is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.8 ha (4.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 278 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.422
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM830836
Latitude (lake centre) 56.893200
Longitude (lake centre) -5.563300
Altitude 455 m (1493 ft)
Distance to sea 6.7 km (4.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Caol and Mallaig

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Lochan Stob á Glas-chairn

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Lochan Stob á Glas-chairn itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Lochan Stob á Glas-chairn

comments powered by Disqus