Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Ericht
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Ericht

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Ericht

Also known as: Corrievarkie Lodge

Loch Ericht is a large upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2238.5 ha (5531.5 acres)
Perimeter 60 km (37.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 21.4 km
Shoreline Development Index 3.577
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN542722
Latitude (lake centre) 56.818700
Longitude (lake centre) -4.390200
Altitude 356 m (1168 ft)
Distance to sea 36.9 km (23 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Ericht. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Ericht

comments powered by Disqus