Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Lòn a' Ghairt
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Lòn a' Ghairt

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Lòn a' Ghairt

Also known as: Lochan Lon a' Ghairt

Lochan Lòn a' Ghairt is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.5 ha (8.6 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 351 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.466
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM800858
Latitude (lake centre) 56.911500
Longitude (lake centre) -5.614900
Altitude 48 m (157 ft)
Distance to sea 5.1 km (3.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Caol and Mallaig

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Lòn a' Ghairt. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Lòn a' Ghairt

comments powered by Disqus