Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Féith a' Mhadaidh
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Féith a' Mhadaidh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Féith a' Mhadaidh

Also known as: Lochan Feith a' Mhadaidh, Lochan Fèith a' Mhadaidh

Lochan Féith a' Mhadaidh is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2 ha (4.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 267 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.531
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM740874
Latitude (lake centre) 56.922900
Longitude (lake centre) -5.714100
Altitude 427 m (1401 ft)
Distance to sea 3.3 km (2.1 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Caol and Mallaig

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Féith a' Mhadaidh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Féith a' Mhadaidh

comments powered by Disqus