Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan a Choire
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan a Choire

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan a Choire

Also known as: Lochan a' Choire

Lochan a Choire is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 7.5 ha (18.5 acres)
Perimeter 1.2 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 500 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.226
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN437881
Latitude (lake centre) 56.958200
Longitude (lake centre) -4.571800
Altitude 617 m (2024 ft)
Distance to sea 34.2 km (21.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan a Choire. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan a Choire

comments powered by Disqus