Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Borralie
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Borralie

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Borralie

Also known as: Keoldale

Loch Borralie is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 36.7 ha (90.7 acres)
Perimeter 4 km (2.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.2 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.846
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC381668
Latitude (lake centre) 58.559600
Longitude (lake centre) -4.783700
Altitude 17 m (56 ft)
Distance to sea 0.7 km (0.5 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Borralie. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Borralie

comments powered by Disqus