Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan na Ba Glaise
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan na Ba Glaise

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan na Ba Glaise

Also known as: Lochan na Bà Glaise

Lochan na Ba Glaise is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3 ha (7.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 298 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.293
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM712888
Latitude (lake centre) 56.934100
Longitude (lake centre) -5.761200
Altitude 398 m (1306 ft)
Distance to sea 4.4 km (2.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Caol and Mallaig

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochan na Ba Glaise. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan na Ba Glaise

comments powered by Disqus