Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan nam Bò
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan nam Bò

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan nam Bò

Also known as: Lochan nam Bo

Lochan nam Bò is a small high-altitude loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2 ha (4.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 237 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.15
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN861914
Latitude (lake centre) 57.000000
Longitude (lake centre) -3.875900
Altitude 757 m (2484 ft)
Distance to sea 56.7 km (35.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan nam Bò. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan nam Bò

comments powered by Disqus