Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Dubh an Sgòir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Dubh an Sgòir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Dubh an Sgòir

Also known as: Loch Dubh an Sgoir

Loch Dubh an Sgòir is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.8 ha (4.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 190 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.258
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM380916
Latitude (lake centre) 56.941400
Longitude (lake centre) -6.308100
Altitude 178 m (584 ft)
Distance to sea 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Caol and Mallaig

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Dubh an Sgòir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Dubh an Sgòir

comments powered by Disqus