Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Bhanain
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Bhanain

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Bhanain

Also known as: Loch a' Bhànain

Loch a' Bhanain is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 8.3 ha (20.5 acres)
Perimeter 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 526 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.323
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN429922
Latitude (lake centre) 56.994200
Longitude (lake centre) -4.586800
Altitude 427 m (1401 ft)
Distance to sea 35.2 km (21.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Caol and Mallaig

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Bhanain. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Bhanain

comments powered by Disqus