Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Arkaig
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Arkaig

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Arkaig

Also known as: ird NĂ²is

Loch Arkaig is a large lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1597.2 ha (3946.8 acres)
Perimeter 44.6 km (27.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 14.1 km
Shoreline Development Index 3.146
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN083909
Latitude (lake centre) 56.969500
Longitude (lake centre) -5.153800
Altitude 43 m (141 ft)
Distance to sea 13 km (8 miles)
Islands 3
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Caol and Mallaig

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Arkaig. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Arkaig

comments powered by Disqus