Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Ba Glaise
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Ba Glaise

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Ba Glaise

Also known as: Loch na Ba' Glaise

Loch na Ba Glaise is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.4 ha (13.3 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 436 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.373
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM715940
Latitude (lake centre) 56.980600
Longitude (lake centre) -5.761000
Altitude 228 m (748 ft)
Distance to sea 3.4 km (2.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Caol and Mallaig

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Ba Glaise. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Ba Glaise

comments powered by Disqus