Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan a' Mhaim
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan a' Mhaim

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan a' Mhaim

Also known as: Màm na Cloich Àirde

Lochan a' Mhaim is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.5 ha (6.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 392 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.679
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM897943
Latitude (lake centre) 56.992500
Longitude (lake centre) -5.462500
Altitude 262 m (860 ft)
Distance to sea 2.8 km (1.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Caol and Mallaig

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan a' Mhaim. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan a' Mhaim

comments powered by Disqus