Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Blair
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Blair

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Blair

Also known as: Loch BlĂ ir

Loch Blair is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 45.3 ha (111.9 acres)
Perimeter 3.4 km (2.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.3 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.438
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN055944
Latitude (lake centre) 57.000500
Longitude (lake centre) -5.202700
Altitude 312 m (1024 ft)
Distance to sea 16.1 km (10 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Caol and Mallaig

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Blair. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Blair

comments powered by Disqus