Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan na Geàrr Leacainn
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan na Geàrr Leacainn

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan na Geàrr Leacainn

Also known as: Lochan na Gearr Leacainn

Lochan na Geàrr Leacainn is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.8 ha (2 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 132 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.098
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN188966
Latitude (lake centre) 57.025100
Longitude (lake centre) -4.985400
Altitude 498 m (1634 ft)
Distance to sea 22 km (13.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Caol and Mallaig

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan na Geàrr Leacainn. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan na Geàrr Leacainn

comments powered by Disqus