Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Dornabac
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Dornabac

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Dornabac

Also known as: Loch MacIvor/Loch an Dornabac

Loch an Dornabac is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.3 ha (8.2 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 372 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.661
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM355975
Latitude (lake centre) 56.993300
Longitude (lake centre) -6.356300
Altitude 203 m (666 ft)
Distance to sea 2.5 km (1.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Caol and Mallaig

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Dornabac. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Dornabac

comments powered by Disqus