Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan nan Sgùd
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan nan Sgùd

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan nan Sgùd

Also known as: Lochan nan Sgud

Lochan nan Sgùd is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 9.8 ha (24.2 acres)
Perimeter 2.7 km (1.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 556 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.469
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN065985
Latitude (lake centre) 57.037200
Longitude (lake centre) -5.189300
Altitude 142 m (466 ft)
Distance to sea 14.2 km (8.8 miles)
Islands 2
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Caol and Mallaig

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan nan Sgùd. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan nan Sgùd

comments powered by Disqus