Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Einich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Einich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Einich

Also known as: Loch Eanaich

Loch Einich is a large upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 74.2 ha (183.4 acres)
Perimeter 4.5 km (2.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.9 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.465
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN914989
Latitude (lake centre) 57.068900
Longitude (lake centre) -3.792200
Altitude 498 m (1634 ft)
Distance to sea 51.9 km (32.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Einich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Einich

comments powered by Disqus