Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an t-Seilich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an t-Seilich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an t-Seilich

Also known as: Lochan t-Seilach

Loch an t-Seilich is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.3 ha (3.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 196 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.21
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH915006
Latitude (lake centre) 57.083600
Longitude (lake centre) -3.791400
Altitude 498 m (1634 ft)
Distance to sea 50.5 km (31.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an t-Seilich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an t-Seilich

comments powered by Disqus