Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan an Fhigheadair
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan an Fhigheadair

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan an Fhigheadair

Also known as: Lochan an Frigheadair

Lochan an Fhigheadair is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.3 ha (3.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 201 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.236
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH067009
Latitude (lake centre) 57.059100
Longitude (lake centre) -5.188700
Altitude 234 m (768 ft)
Distance to sea 13.1 km (8.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Caol and Mallaig

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan an Fhigheadair. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan an Fhigheadair

comments powered by Disqus