Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch nan Sìdhean
More maps...

Hotels near Loch nan Sìdhean

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch nan Sìdhean

Also known as: Loch nan Sidhean

Loch nan Sìdhean is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.2 ha (0.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 89 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.273
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH508017
Latitude (lake centre) 57.082600
Longitude (lake centre) -4.462100
Altitude 687 m (2254 ft)
Distance to sea 43.2 km (26.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch nan Sìdhean. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch nan Sìdhean

comments powered by Disqus