Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Dearg Lochan
More maps...

Hotels near Dearg Lochan

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Dearg Lochan

Also known as: Dubh Lochan

Dearg Lochan is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.1 ha (7.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 286 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.241
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH543019
Latitude (lake centre) 57.085800
Longitude (lake centre) -4.404600
Altitude 686 m (2251 ft)
Distance to sea 43.1 km (26.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Dearg Lochan. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Dearg Lochan

comments powered by Disqus