Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Uath Lochan
More maps...

Hotels near Uath Lochan

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Uath Lochan

Also known as: Torbreck

Uath Lochan is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.9 ha (2.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 152 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.103
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH836021
Latitude (lake centre) 57.095800
Longitude (lake centre) -3.922400
Altitude 278 m (912 ft)
Distance to sea 45.7 km (28.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Uath Lochan. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Uath Lochan

comments powered by Disqus