Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Lagain Aintheich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Lagain Aintheich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Lagain Aintheich

Also known as: Loch an Lagain Aintheach

Loch an Lagain Aintheich is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.4 ha (5.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 365 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.504
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG929028
Latitude (lake centre) 57.069600
Longitude (lake centre) -5.417500
Altitude 267 m (876 ft)
Distance to sea 4.1 km (2.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Lagain Aintheich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Lagain Aintheich

comments powered by Disqus