Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Dearg Uillt
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Dearg Uillt

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Dearg Uillt

Also known as: Lochan nam Faoileag

Lochan Dearg Uillt is a small high-altitude lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.4 ha (1 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 93 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.109
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH420030
Latitude (lake centre) 57.090900
Longitude (lake centre) -4.607800
Altitude 731 m (2398 ft)
Distance to sea 40.8 km (25.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Dearg Uillt. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Dearg Uillt

comments powered by Disqus