Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Sgurr na Caorach
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Sgurr na Caorach

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Sgurr na Caorach

Also known as: Loch Sgùrr na Caorach

Loch Sgurr na Caorach is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.2 ha (3 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 230 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.571
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG588033
Latitude (lake centre) 57.057500
Longitude (lake centre) -5.977900
Altitude 217 m (712 ft)
Distance to sea 2.2 km (1.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Sgurr na Caorach. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Sgurr na Caorach

comments powered by Disqus