Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Nigheann Fhionnlaidh
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Nigheann Fhionnlaidh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Nigheann Fhionnlaidh

Also known as: Loch Nighean Fhionniadh

Loch Nigheann Fhionnlaidh is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.9 ha (7.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 250 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.361
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG583066
Latitude (lake centre) 57.087100
Longitude (lake centre) -5.990600
Altitude 98 m (322 ft)
Distance to sea 1 km (0.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Nigheann Fhionnlaidh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Nigheann Fhionnlaidh

comments powered by Disqus