Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Many Lochs
More maps...

Hotels near Many Lochs

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Many Lochs

Also known as: Long Loch

Many Lochs is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.8 ha (6.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 365 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.536
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) ND203750
Latitude (lake centre) 58.655500
Longitude (lake centre) -3.374600
Altitude 55 m (180 ft)
Distance to sea 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Landward Caithness

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Many Lochs. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Many Lochs

comments powered by Disqus