Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Choire Lèith
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Choire Lèith

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Choire Lèith

Also known as: Loch a' Choire Leith

Loch a' Choire Lèith is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.5 ha (1.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 91 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.048
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH272086
Latitude (lake centre) 57.135900
Longitude (lake centre) -4.856000
Altitude 657 m (2156 ft)
Distance to sea 32.2 km (20 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Choire Lèith. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Choire Lèith

comments powered by Disqus