Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Ard
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Ard

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Ard

Also known as: Loch Àrd

Loch Ard is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.2 ha (3 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 193 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.219
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG640090
Latitude (lake centre) 57.111900
Longitude (lake centre) -5.899100
Altitude 208 m (682 ft)
Distance to sea 2.6 km (1.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Ard. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Ard

comments powered by Disqus