Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Mhic Charmiceil
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Mhic Charmiceil

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Mhic Charmiceil

Also known as: Loch Mhic Charmhiceil

Loch Mhic Charmiceil is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.7 ha (9.1 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 296 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.234
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG644098
Latitude (lake centre) 57.119000
Longitude (lake centre) -5.892300
Altitude 164 m (538 ft)
Distance to sea 2.5 km (1.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Mhic Charmiceil. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Mhic Charmiceil

comments powered by Disqus