Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Mhaoil Dhisnich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Mhaoil Dhisnich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Mhaoil Dhisnich

Also known as: Loch a' Mhaoil Dhìsnich

Loch a' Mhaoil Dhisnich is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.9 ha (12.1 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 360 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.341
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH079098
Latitude (lake centre) 57.139600
Longitude (lake centre) -5.176300
Altitude 534 m (1752 ft)
Distance to sea 13.2 km (8.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Mhaoil Dhisnich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Mhaoil Dhisnich

comments powered by Disqus