Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Gauscavaig
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Gauscavaig

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Gauscavaig

Also known as: Loch Ghabhsgabhaig

Loch Gauscavaig is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 6.3 ha (15.6 acres)
Perimeter 1.2 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 458 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.36
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG590106
Latitude (lake centre) 57.123200
Longitude (lake centre) -5.982000
Altitude 65 m (213 ft)
Distance to sea 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Gauscavaig. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Gauscavaig

comments powered by Disqus