Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan nan Crìonach
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan nan Crìonach

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan nan Crìonach

Also known as: Lochan nan Crionach, Lochan nan Criònach

Lochan nan Crìonach is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1 ha (2.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 167 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.242
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG916107
Latitude (lake centre) 57.140300
Longitude (lake centre) -5.445900
Altitude 405 m (1329 ft)
Distance to sea 3 km (1.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan nan Crìonach. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan nan Crìonach

comments powered by Disqus