Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Meodal
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Meodal

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Meodal

Also known as: Loch Meadal

Loch Meodal is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.2 ha (10.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 298 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.117
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG657111
Latitude (lake centre) 57.130900
Longitude (lake centre) -5.873200
Altitude 117 m (384 ft)
Distance to sea 2.5 km (1.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Meodal. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Meodal

comments powered by Disqus